CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Urban Decay Naked Skin Foundation, First Impressions



Yay!  It's finally here!!!  I've been waiting on this foundation to come out for months and now I finally have it.  Urban Decay's Naked Skin Foundation.  Now that I have it, I'll tell you this:  it was WELL worth the wait.  I LOVE this foundation, so let's get right into it.

The packaging is nice.  Very sleek and shiny.  The 1 fl oz bottle is tall and slim and has a pump for dispensing, which I love.  I hate when they don't have a pump!  Too messy!  The consistency is pretty thin.  It's thinner than my MUFE HD, more watery feeling.  But that doesn't take away from the coverage or finish AT ALL.  It's described as having a "demi-matte" finish, which is my favorite kind of finish.  It's not too matte and not too dewy.  To me, it's perfectly in between.  It's matte enough to make you look finished and dewy enough to look natural.  I would describe the finish as what natural skin should look like.

The application is great.  It goes on silky smooth and blends easily.  The coverage is medium in my opinion.  It could probably be layered to add more coverage though.  I got it in shade 4.0 (light/medium with a slight golden undertone) and it matches perfectly.  Urban Decay's website has a shade matching feature to help you find your shade based on the makeup you currently use.  I was using MUFE HD in 128 or Revlon Colorstay in Natural Tan.  Swatch time!!



As you can see in the first picture, the Naked Foundation (left dot) is thinner.  I used the shade matching thing on the website and it seems a little off based on the dots and swatched but as you can see in the third picture, they blend out into the same color.  Wanna see it on my face?  Okay, but first I have to show you my bare face.  EEEEKKKK!!!!


Okay!!  Scary, I know, but hey, it's me.  So the pic on the left is no makeup at all.  The one on the right is with only a thin layer of the Naked foundation.  As you can see, it looks natural but covered MOST of my blemishes and redness, especially the redness around my mouth and nose.  Woohoo!  Here's a pic of me with some concealer here and there and my makeup of the day.  Thank goodness for makeup! :)  Not sure what's up with that awkward face though! ;)


So far, I really love this foundation.  I love how nice it goes on, I'm really happy with the finish, the coverage is pretty dang good, and it feels weightless on my face.  My kind of stuff.  I should mention that I have really dry skin on my chin and around my nose but reallllly oily skin on my forehead.  This did well with both.  I blotted my forehead once and this foundation doesn't emphasize flakiness.  It even held up through my Zumba class!  One last thing I want to mention is that it doesn't have any SPF in it.  But I prefer it that way.  I hate the white cast you get in pictures from SPF in foundation.  So I wear Shiseido sunscreen under my foundation during the day and just the foundation at night.  How many more times can I say "foundation"!?

Anyway there you have it... my first impressions/initial review!  Great job, Urban Decay!  I hope you guys enjoyed this post.  Check back often for more!

Love,
Aylissa

P.S.  What would you like my next post to be about: my foundation routine and an application demo or on my 2 favorite skincare products that have helped with my acne?

2 comments:

  1. oooh this foundation looks so good! Im on the lookout for a new foundation so i might have to give it a try. I love how it doesnt have SPF though i hate that white cast aswell!
    And btw your natural face is NOT SCARY dont be silly you look lovely!


    htpp://alltheprettythingsx.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Looks fantastic, and I love your blog! visit your sweet post and do comment my lattest post , would be great to PLEASE follow me back ! FOLLOW :) xx

    marcchanelette.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete